Asset 4_4x.png
Asset 5_4x.png

Mediterranean Games Women Results 2022: Top 3 in Swimming, Karate, and Taekwondo

Mediterranean Games Women Results 2022: Top 3 in Swimming, Karate, and Taekwondo

A total of 3,390 athletes from 26 nations took part in one of the most anticipated international multi-sport events, the Mediterranean Games, also known this year as Oran 2022 between June 25th until July 6th.


Held every four years, the Mediterranean Games invites athletes from countries bordering the Mediterranean sea in Africa, Asia, and Europe. The idea of this multi-sport event was first proposed by Muhammed Taher Pasha, the chairman of the Egyptian Olympic Committee and vice president of the International Olympic Committee at the 1948 Summer Olympics.


Before it became a multi-sport event, there was first the Mediterranean Athletics Championship from 1947 until 1949 and the Mediterranean Cup football competition held in 1949 and 1950. The very first multi-sport Mediterranean Games that we know today was held in 1951 in Alexandria, Egypt.


This year, Italy came first with 159 medals which consisted of 48 gold, 50 silver and 61 bronze. Turkey followed in second place with a total of 108 medals consisting of 45 gold, 26 silver, and 37 bronze. In third place came France with a total of 81 medals consisting of 21 gold, 24 silver, and 36 bronze.


Female winners in swimming, karate, and taekwondo


Swimming:

● In the women’s 50m Freestyle, Lidon Munoz del Campo from Spain won 1st place, followed by Neza Klancar from Slovenia in 2nd place, and Kalia Antoniou in 3rd place from Cyprus.


● In the women’s 200m Butterfly, Lana Pudar from Balkans won 1st place, followed by A Martins Cunha Monteiro from Portugal in 2nd place, and Merve Tuncel from Turkey in 3rd place.


● In the women’s 400m Medley, Sara Franceschi from Italy won 1st place, followed by Deniz Ertan from Turkey in 2nd place, and Alba Vazquez Ruiz from Spain in 3rd place.


● In the women’s 200m Freestyle, Janja Segal from Slovenia won 1st place, followed by Katja Fain from Slovenia in 2nd place, and Alice Mizzau from Italy in 3rd place.


● In the women’s 800m Freestyle, Merve Tuncel from Turkey won 1st place, followed by Deniz Ertan from Turkey in 2nd place, and Martina Rita Caramignoli from Italy in 3rd place.


● In the women’s 200m Backstroke, Camila Rodrigues Rebelo from Portugal won 1st place, followed by Africa Zamorano Sanz in 2nd place, and Ekaterina Avramova from Turkey in 3rd place.


● In the women’s 100m Backstroke, Lisa Angiolini from Italy won 1st place, followed by Anita Bottazzo from Italy in 2nd place, and Viktoria Zeynep Gunes from Turkey in 3rd place.


● In the women’s 50m Butterfly, Anna Ntountounaki from Greece won 1st place, followed by Viola Scotto Di Carlo from Italy in 2nd place, and Sonia Laquintana in 3rd place.


● In the women’s 100m Freestyle, Kalia Antoniou from Cyprus won 1st place, followed by Janja Segal from Slovenia in 2nd place, and Neza Klancar from Slovenia in 3rd place.


● In the women’s 50m Backstroke, Nina Stanisavljevic from the Union of Serbia and Montenegro won 1st place, followed by Anna Ntountounaki from Greece in 2nd place, and Rafaela Amado Gomes from Portugal in 3rd place.


● In the women’s 50m Breastroke, Lisa Angiolini from Italy won 1st place, followed by Ana Pinho Rodrigues from Portugal in 2nd place, and Anita Bottazzo from Italy in 3rd place.


● In the women’s 100m Butterfly, Lana Pudar from Balkans won 1st place, followed by Anna Ntountounaki from Greece in 2nd place, and Ilaria Bianchi from Italy in 3rd place.


● In the women’s 200m Medley, Sara Franceschi from Italy won 1st place, followed by Viktoria Zeynep Gunes from Turkey in 2nd place, and Deniz Ertan from Turkey in 3rd place.


● In the women’s 400m Freestyle, Deniz Ertan from Turkey won 1st place, followed by Kutja Fain from Slovenia in 2nd place, and Antonietta Cesarano from Italy in 3rd place.


● In the 100m Backstroke, Camila Rodrigues Rebelo from Portugal won 1st place, followed by Carlotta Zofkova from Italy in 2nd place, and Carmen Weiler Sastre from Spain in 3rd place.


● In the women’s 200m Backstroke, Viktoria Zeynep Gunes from Turkey won 1st place, followed by Marina Garcia Urzainqui from Spain in 2nd place, and Raquel Gomes Ramos from Portugal in 3rd place.


Taekwondo:

● In the women’s 49kg, Merve Dincel from Turkey won 1st place, followed by Adriana Cerenzo Iglesias from Spain in 2nd place, and Bruna Duvancic from Croatia in 3rd place.


● In the women’s 57kg, Hatice Kubra Ilgun from Turkey won 1st place, followed by Ashrakat Darwish from Egypt in 2nd place, and Giada Al Halwani from Italy in 3rd.


● In the women’s 67kg, Matea Jelic from Croatia won 1st place, followed by Cecilia Castro Burgos from Spain in 2nd place, and Aya Shehata from Egypt in 3rd place.


● In the women’s +67kg, Nafia Kus from Turkey won 1st place, followed by Fatima-Ezzahra Aboufaras from Morocco in 2nd place, and Nika Petanjek from Croatia in 3rd place.


Karate:

● In the women’s 50kg, Cylia Ouikene from Algeria won 1st place, followed by Reem Salama from Egypt in 2nd place, and Chaimae El Hayti from Morocco in 3rd place.


● In the women’s 55kg, Louiza Abouriche from Algeria won 1st place, followed by Ahlam Yousef from Egypt in 2nd place, and Veronica Brunori from Italy in 3rd place.


● In the women’s 61kg, Chaima Midli from Algeria won 1st place, followed by Wafa Mahjoub from Tunisia in 2nd place, and Alessandra Mangiacapra from Italy in 3rd place.


● In the women’s 68kg, Fergal Abdelaziz from Egypt won 1st place, followed by Silvia Semeraro from Italy in 2nd place, and Nissrine Brouk from Morocco in 3rd place.


● In the women’s 68+ kg, Kyriaki Kydonaki from Greece won 1st place, followed by Milena Jovanovic from Montenegro in 2nd place, and Meltem Hocaoglu from Turkey in 3rd place.



Well done to these spectacular women for making their countries proud and being an inspiration and example to young women around the world!